Low Cost Interlock logo

Low Cost Interlock: states, price and reviews

The map shades 31 of 50 states; tap any of them to see that state's rules and the other companies serving it.

This booking line is ours, not Low Cost Interlock's. Bookings with us go to Low Cost Interlock, or to another installer when none of its centers is close by. Learn about us

Low Cost Interlock at a glance

States that have install locations
31 of the 50 states
Advertised price nationwide
From $78.76 monthly
Calibration appointment
$25 per visit
Installation
Between $100 and $250
Trustpilot
2.9 of 5 4,064 reviews

Sources: the location list and price page on Low Cost Interlock's site, its Trustpilot reviews, and MADD, used for typical install prices elsewhere.

What reviewers say about Low Cost Interlock

Trustpilot's summary of recent reviews mentions device problems, surprise fees, drained batteries and long hold times.

Living with a Low Cost Interlock device

More fees and offers

  • Leases run from $78.76 a month. Signing up costs $40, removal costs $129.50 and the install runs $100 to $250 (pricing page).
  • Signing up costs $40, and each calibration visit is $25 (source)
  • Getting the device removed costs $129.50, and if you're locked out, the code to regain access is $125 (source)
  • A late payment costs $25, while shifting the device or the account to another vehicle costs $150 (see the source).
Driver holding a Low Cost Interlock ignition interlock handset before a breath test

From booking to removal with Low Cost Interlock

  1. Book the install: call 888-528-2919 or leave your number, and Low Cost Interlock or another installer in your state sets a day.
  2. The install happens at a service center. Cost: $100 to $250. The handset is wired into your ignition before you go.
  3. Calibration visits follow the schedule your state sets. Each one is $25.
  4. How removal works: your device comes off once your state clears you.

How does Low Cost Interlock compare with other providers?

Across the nation: all 9 companies. The state picker at the top filters the list down to companies that install in your chosen state.

CompanyInstallationListed price12-month totalStatesTrustpilot
Low Cost Interlock logoLow Cost Interlock$100 to $250, plus $40 set-upFrom $78.76 a month$1,085.12 to $1,235.12Includes the $40 sign-up fee312.9 of 5 4,064 reviews
Smart Start logoSmart StartFrom $150From $59.99 a monthFrom $869.8848 + DC4.6 of 5 43,627 reviews
Intoxalock logoIntoxalockSet by each service centerFrom $54.99 a month$729.88 to $809.88 *484.4 of 5 80,912 reviews
LifeSafer logoLifeSafer$70 to $150$50 to $120 a month$670 to $1,590474.6 of 5 20,439 reviews
Dräger (RoadGuard Interlock) logoDräger (RoadGuard Interlock)Quoted by phoneQuoted by phoneQuoted by phone32 + DC1.7 of 5 72 reviews
Guardian Interlock logoGuardian Interlock$70 to $170$50 to $120 a month$670 to $1,610313.7 of 5 828 reviews
Alcohol Detection Systems (ADS) logoAlcohol Detection Systems (ADS)Quoted by phoneQuoted by phoneQuoted by phone292.4 of 5 13 reviews
ALCOLOCK logoALCOLOCK$70 to $150$60 to $90 a month$790 to $1,230242.3 of 5 46 reviews
Monitech logoMonitech$0, free installQuoted by phoneQuoted by phone1North Carolina4.2 of 5 791 reviews

The 12-month column totals the listed lease for a year, the price to install and any set-up fee. With no install price posted, MADD's typical range fills it in (marked *). If there's no price at all, that cell notes it "Quoted by phone" means the company will give you its price during the call For general guidance, MADD's estimate runs $60 to $80 each month and $70 to $150 to install. That comes to roughly $790 to $1,110 over 12 months ($720 to $960 with free installation)

All 9 companies side by side

Ignition interlock installation at a service center, the visit you book with Low Cost Interlock

States where Low Cost Interlock installs

On the map, 31 of the 50 states get shading. Tap one for that state's rules and the other companies working there.

View them as a list